PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 23, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr 2015 Later Months
[previous month] February 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Fri Feb 1

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 1

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Eric Bittner (University of Houston)

Theory and Models of Bose Condensation of Exciton/Polariton in Organic Semiconductor Thin-films

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 1

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Saeed Ghasemi

Automorphisms of Borel quotients of FDD-algebras

Fields Institute

Fri Feb 1

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Feb 2

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Feb 4

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 4

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 4

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Michael Brion (Institut Fourier)

Structure of (possibly non-linear) Algebraic Groups, Part 1

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 4

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 4

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 5

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 5

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 6

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 6

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Anastasia Stavrova

Isotropic reductive groups over rings

Wed Feb 6

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Julien Guyon (Bloomberg)

Stochastic Volatility's Orderly Smiles

Jon Gregory (Solum Financial Partners)

Why CDOs Work

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 7

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 7

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 7

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 7

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Michael McBreen (Princeton)

Quantum cohomology of hypertoric spaces, Bethe equations and mirror formulae

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 8

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 8

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Dylan Mahler (University of Toronto)

Adaptive Quantum State Tomography

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Feb 8

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

CANCELLED

Fields Institute

Fri Feb 8

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Michael Brion (Institut Fourier)

Structure of (possibly non-linear) Algebraic Groups, Part 2

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 8

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Feb 9

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Feb 11

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 11

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 11

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

Nikita Karpenko

Incompressible varieties

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 11

3:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Christian Sadel (UBC)

Absolutely continuous spectrum for the Anderson model on trees

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Feb 11

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 11

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 11

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Mike Molloy (Toronto)

Frozen Vertices in Colourings of a Random Graph

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 12

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 12

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 12

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 13

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 13

1:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 13

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Omar Leon Sanchez (University of Waterloo)

The model-companion of partial differential fields with an automorphism

Patrick Speissegger (McMaster University)

Are all non-oscillatory trajectories of three-dimensional real analytic vector fields o-minimal?

Fields Institute, Room 210

Note: The second talk will begin at 3:30 p.m.

Thu Feb 14

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 14

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 14

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 14

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 15

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 15

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Mike Pawliuk

Using T-sequences to create a robust family of topological groups

Fields Institute

Fri Feb 15

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Ting-Yu Lee (The Fields Institute)

The embedding of a twisted root datum into a reductive group and the corresponding arithmetic properties

Fri Feb 15

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 19 -
Fri Feb 22

Workshop on Mathematical Methods of Quantum Tomography

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 19

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 20

1:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 21

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 21

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 22

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Fri Feb 22

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Feb 23

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Feb 23

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

All high school students are welcome.

Mon Feb 25

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 25

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 25

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Visitors Seminar

TBA

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 25

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Igor Shparlinski (Macquarie University)

Gaps between quadratic non-residues and primitive roots in Hamming metric

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 25

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Arnab Sen (Cambridge)

A new approach to the Brownian web

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 26

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 26

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Feb 26

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 27

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 27

1:30 p.m.

Working Seminars on Cohomological Invariants

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 27

3:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Francois Hamel (Université d'Aix-Marseille)

Reaction-diffusion equations and traveling fronts

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 27

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Mike Lipkin (Katama Trading and Columbia University)

Market turbulence, monetization, and universality

Ulrich Bindseil (European Central Bank)

Central bank liquidity provision, risk-taking and economic efficiency

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Feb 28

9:00 a.m.

Short Course on Monetary Policy

Ulrich Bindseil (European Central Bank)

Lecture 1

Fields Institute

Thu Feb 28

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 28

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Guifre Vidal (Perimeter Institute)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 28

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 28

1:00 p.m.

Short Course on Monetary Policy

Ulrich Bindseil (European Central Bank)

Lecture 2

Fields Institute

Thu Feb 28

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 28

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Xiao-Gang Wen (Perimeter Institute)

The mathematical languages for patterns of quantum entanglement

Fields Institute, Stewart Library