PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 24, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan 2015 Later Months
[previous month] January 2013 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Jan 7

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 7

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Xiannan Li (UIUC)

The Riemann zeta function on arithmetic progressions

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 8

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 10

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 10

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 10

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

George Elliott

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 10

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Chris Dodd (University of Toronto)

Modules over Algebraic Quantizations and representation theory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 11

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Assaf Rinot (Fields Institute)

Chromatic number of graphs -- large gaps

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Jan 12

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Jan 14

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Martino Lupini

Logic, ultraproducts and central sequence algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 14

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Jan 14

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 15

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 15

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 15

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Ask Anything Seminar

Wed Jan 16

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Jan 16

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Wanshun Wong (Fields Institute)

An introduction to Essential Dimension

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 17

PRM Training Informational Evening

Fields Institute

Thu Jan 17

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 17

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 17

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Zhiqiang Li (Fields Institute)

Certain group actions on C*-algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 17

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Bhairav Singh (MIT)

Twisted Geometric Satake Equivalence

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 18

10:00 a.m.

Fields Cognitive Science Network

John Mighton (JUMP and Fields Institute)

The Importance of Teaching Math to Children

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 18

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 18

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Frank Tall

More topological consequences of PFA(S)[S]

Fields Institute

Fri Jan 18

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Nantel Bergeron

Mike Zabrocki

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Jan 19

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Sun Jan 20

3:00 p.m.

Public Lecture

Stephen Cook (University of Toronto)

P versus NP’ and the Limits of Computation

Medical Sciences Auditorium, University of Toronto

Mon Jan 21

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 21

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Jan 21

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 21

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Peter Cho ((Fields Institute and Univ. of Toronto)

Probabilistic properties of number fields

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 22

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 22

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 22

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Jan 23

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Jan 23

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Changlong Zhong

Formal Group Algebras and Oriented Cohomology of Complete Flags

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 24

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 24

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 24

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 24

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Andre Henriques (Utrecht) (Utrecht)

Extended conformal field theories

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 25 -
Sun Jan 27

10th Annual Meeting of Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Jan 25

10:00 a.m.

Centre for Mathematical Medicine Seminar

Masami Tatsuno (Lethbridge University)

Experimental findings and data analyses of memory reactivation

Fields Institute

Fri Jan 25

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Jan 25

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Frank Tall

More topological consequences of PFA(S)[S]

Fields Institute

Fri Jan 25

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Jan 26

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Fields Institute

Forum Research Day

Sat Jan 26

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Jan 28

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 28

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Jan 28

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Steven Rayan

Wonderful Compactifications

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Jan 28

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

John Friedlander (University of Toronto)

Shifted squares, sifted

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 29

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 29

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Jan 29

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Jan 30

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic Groups over Arbitrary Fields

Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Nikita Semenov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Jan 30

1:30 p.m.

Thematic Program Postdoctoral Seminar

Jeremy Jacobson

On derived Witt groups

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 31

10:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Quadratic Forms

Nikita Karpenko

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 31

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Arjendu (Carleton College)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 31

1:00 p.m.

Graduate Course on Affine and Extended Affine Lie Algebras

Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Jan 31

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Omar Leon Sanchez (University of Waterloo)

The model-companion of partial differential fields with an automorphism

Patrick Speissegger (McMaster University)

Are all non-oscillatory trajectories of three-dimensional real analytic vector fields o-minimal?

Fields Institute, Room 230

Note: The second talk will begin at 3:30 p.m.

Thu Jan 31

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Jan 31

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library