PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September  2, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar 2015 Later Months
[previous month] November 2012 [next month]
Date Time Event

Thu Nov 1

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Forcing

Alan Dow (UNC Charolette)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 1

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Large Cardinals

Paul Larson (Miami University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 1

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 1

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)

Crystals, geometric Satake, and the non-negative tropical flag variety II

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

This is a joint meeting with the Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fri Nov 2

10:00 a.m.

Fields Cognitive Science Network

Marcel Danesi (University of Toronto)

Mathematics: A View from Vico

Rafael Núñez (UC San Diego)

Are Mathematical Formal Definitions What We Think They Are? Weierstrass, Continuity, and Modern Cognitive Science

Fields Institute

Lectures on Studying Mathematical Cognition: Semiotic and Cognitive Science Perspectives

Fri Nov 2

11:00 a.m.

Set Theory Seminar

A.R.D. Mathias

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 2

1:10 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Abdol-Reza Mansouri (Queen's University)

Short-time behaviour of hypoelliptic heat kernels on Lie groups

Bahen Building, Room 6183

Fri Nov 2

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Antonio Avilés

P(?)/fin and its close relatives

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 2

3:30 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Nov 3 -
Sun Nov 4

Workshop on Algebraic Varieties

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Nov 5

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Olga Smirnova (Max-Born Institute, Berlin, Germany)

Time-resolving tunneling dynamics

Room MP1115, 60 St. George Street

Mon Nov 5

2:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Mon Nov 5

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Xiaoqing Li (State University of New York at Buffalo)

The L^2 restriction norm of a Maass form on GL(n+1)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 5

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Balint Virag (University of Toronto)

How far is the random walker on a group?

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Nov 6

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Forcing

Alan Dow (UNC Charolette)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 6

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Large Cardinals

Paul Larson (Miami University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 6

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Nov 7

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Isaac Goldbring (UIC)

Pseudofinite and pseudocompact metric structures

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Nov 7

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Matthew Foreman (University of California, Irvine)

Large Cardinals: Who are they? What are they doing here? Why won't they go away?

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 8

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Forcing

Alan Dow (UNC Charolette)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 8

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Large Cardinals

Paul Larson (Miami University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 8

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 8

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Matthew Foreman (University of California, Irvine)

Does set theory have anything to do with mathematics?

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 8

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Adam Sikora (University of Buffalo)

Character varieties as completely integrable systems

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

This is a joint meeting with the Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Thu Nov 8

5:00 p.m.

Public Lecture in Economics

William Janeway (Institute for New Economic Thinking)

Reasoning about Rationality: Why Bubbles are both Banal and Necessary

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 9

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Michael Hrusak (UNAM)

Malykhin's Problem

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 9

3:30 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 9

3:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Matthew Foreman (University of California, Irvine)

Generic Elementary Embeddings

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Nov 12 -
Fri Nov 16

Workshop on Iterated Forcing and Large Cardinals

Fields Institute, Room 230

Mon Nov 12

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Adam Harper

A zero-density approach to smooth numbers

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 12

4:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Jeremy Quastel (University of Toronto)

How far does stuff get in an interacting system of asymmetric random walks on Z^d?

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Nov 12

4:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Fields Instiute, Room 332

Tue Nov 13

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 15

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 15

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Oded Yacobi (University of Toronto)

Yangians and quantizations of slices in the affine grassmannian

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

This is a joint meeting with the Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fri Nov 16

3:30 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 16

4:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Allen Tannenbaum (Comprehensive Cancer Center/ECE, UAB)

Monge-Kantorovich for Problems in Signal Processing and Control

Bahen Building, Room 6183

Sat Nov 17

University of Toronto Interdisciplinary Symposium on the Mind

University of Toronto

Supported by the Fields Institute

Mon Nov 19

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Jing-Jing Huang (University of Toronto)

Metric Diophantine approximation on planar curves

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 19

4:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Mon Nov 19

4:30 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Nov 20

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Forcing

Alan Dow (UNC Charolette)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 20

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Large Cardinals

Paul Larson (Miami University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 20

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Nov 21

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Saeed Ghasemi (York University)

Tensor products of SAW* algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 22

2012 Annual IFID Centre Conference: Withdrawing Money from your Nest Egg

Fields Institute

Registration required

Thu Nov 22

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Forcing

Alan Dow (UNC Charolette)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 22

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Large Cardinals

Paul Larson (Miami University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 22

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Paul McKenney (Carnegie Mellon)

Approximate *-homomorphisms

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 22

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)

Crystals, geometric Satake, and the non-negative tropical flag variety III

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 23

11:00 a.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Todd Eisworth (Ohio University)

A proof of Shelah’s “Cov vs. pp” theorem

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 23

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Jose Iovino (University of Texas at Arlington)

Model theory for structures of analysis, and omitting uncountable types

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 23

3:30 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Juana Sanchez-Ortega

straightening relations on the immaculate basis

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Nov 23

3:30 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Peter Carr (Morgan Stanley)

Risk, Return and Ross Recovery

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Nov 24

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum

Fields Institute

Mon Nov 26

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Dimitris Koukoulopoulos ((University of Montreal))

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Nov 26

4:00 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Michal Kotowski (University of Waterloo)

Random groups and property (T)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Nov 27

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Forcing

Alan Dow (UNC Charolette)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 27

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Large Cardinals

Paul Larson (Miami University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Nov 27

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Nov 28

10:00 a.m.

Set Theory and C* - algebras seminar

Paul McKenney (Carnegie Mellon)

Automorphisms of a corona algebra

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Nov 28

11:00 a.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Lynn Scow (UIC)

$I$-indexed Indiscernible Sets and Trees

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Nov 28

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Paul Ormerod (Volterra Partners LLP)

Trying to Make Economics a Science: Key Empirical Features of Recessions and Thoughts on How to Explain Them

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 29

11:00 a.m.

Graduate Course on Forcing

Alan Dow (UNC Charlotte)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 29

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto)

Crystals, geometric Satake, and the non-negative tropical flag variety IV

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 29

1:30 p.m.

Graduate Course on Large Cardinals

Paul Larson (Miami University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Nov 29

2:00 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Hadi Seyedinejad (Western University)

Fibre families of complex analytic mappings

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Nov 29

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Nov 29

3:30 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Gal Binyamini (University of Toronto)

Complexity of Noetherian Functions

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 30

Panel Discussion on Financial Quants in Today's Job Market

Fields Institute, Room 230

Registration required

Fri Nov 30

11:00 a.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Stavros Garoufalidis (Georgia Tech)

The colored HOMFLY polynomial is q-holonomic.

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Nov 30

11:00 a.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Christina Brech (University of Sao Paolo)

The Banach space $\ell_\infty/c_0$ in the Cohen model

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 30

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Alan Dow (University of Charlotte, North Carolina)

Non-trivial copies of N* in N*

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Nov 30

3:30 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Oded Yacobi

Fields Institute, Room 210