HONOURS, PRIZES AND FELLOWSHIPS

April 23, 2014

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Fields Institute Fellows

In 2002, the Fields Institute designated a number of people as Fields Institute Fellows in recognition of outstanding contributions to the Fields Institute and its activities. It is a lifetime appointment.

Each year, new appointments may be made to recognize others who have contributed in a significant way to activities at the Fields Institute and within the Canadian mathematical community.
#DBDBC8

Fields Institute Fellows

Call for Nominations
This is a call for nominations for the Fields Institute Fellows. To nominate someone, please send a CV plus a letter briefly outlining why your candidate is a worthy nominee, to:

The Director
Fields Institute
222 College Street, 2nd floor
Toronto, Ontario M5T 3J1, CANADA
or to proposals<at>fields.utoronto.ca
The annual deadline is February 15.

Winners of the CRM-Fields-PIMS prize are automatically recommended for fellowship. No member of the current Fields Institute Board of Directors nor any continuing member of the Fields Institute Scientific Advisory Panel will be eligible. Nominations are encouraged from all qualified individuals, including women, members of visible minorities, and persons with disabilities.

Fields Institute Fellows selection committee members are:
Matheus Grasselli - Chair
Edward Bierstone
George Elliott
Bradd Hart
Dan Rosen

2013
Jean-Pierre Bourguignon (IHES)
Barbara Lee Keyfitz (Ohio State)
Bruce Reed (McGill)
Patrick Speissegger (McMaster)

2012
Nantel Bergeron (York)
Matthias Neufang (Lille 1/Carleton)
Margaret Sinclair (York)
Stevo Todorcevic (Toronto)
Matt Valeriote (McMaster)
Stephen Watt (Western)

2011
Mark Lewis (Alberta)
Gregory Margulis (Yale)
Dragana Martinovic (Windsor)
Éva Tardos (Cornell)
Jianhong Wu (York)

2010
Tom Hurd (McMaster)
Elaine Riehm
Dan Rosen (R² Financial Technologies Inc.)
Michael Shub (Toronto)
Gordon Slade (UBC)

2009
Martin Barlow (UBC)
Stephen Kudla (Toronto)
Izabella Laba (UBC)
Catherine Sulem (Toronto)
Radford de Peiza
Larry Rice

2008
Allan Borodin ( Toronto)
Jennifer Chayes (Microsoft)
Rick Jardine ( Western Ontario)
Angus Macintyre (Oxford)
Cameron Stewart (Waterloo)
Karen Uhlenbeck (Texas)

2007
Ron Dembo (Zerofootprint)
Joel Feldman (UBC)
Huaxiong Huang (York)
George O'Brien (York)
Amit Oza (Princess Margaret Hospital/CMM)
Siv Sivaloganathan (Waterloo/CMM)

2006
Hermann Brunner (Memorial)
Kenneth Davidson (Waterloo)
George Gadanidis(Western Ontario)
David Rudd (SIGMA)
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann (Alberta)
Noriko Yui (Queen's)

2005
David Boyd (UBC)
Walter Craig (McMaster)
Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)
John Mighton (JUMP)
Tamás Terlaky (McMaster)

 

2004
Derek Corneil (Toronto)
Donald Dawson (Carleton & McGill)
Bradd Hart (McMaster)
Ram Murty (Queen's)
Claudine Simson (Motorola Inc.)
Juris Steprans (York)

2003
Gila Hanna (OISE/Toronto)
Edwin Perkins (UBC)
Anna Lawniczak (Guelph)
William Pulleyblank (IBM)
John McKay (Concordia)
Nancy Reid (Toronto)
Kumar Murty (Toronto)

2002
James G. Arthur (Toronto)
Edward Bierstone (Toronto)
David Brillinger (UC, Berkeley)
Arthur Carty (NRC)
John Chadam (Pittsburgh)
Stephen Cook (Toronto)
H.S.M. Coxeter (Toronto)
George Elliott (Toronto)
Peter Fillmore (Dalhousie)
John B. Friedlander (Toronto)
Alan George (Waterloo)
Mark Goresky (IAS)
Stephen Halperin (Maryland)
Vaughan Jones (UC, Berkeley)
Richard Kane (Western Ontario)
Manfred Kolster (McMaster)

Peter Lancaster (Calgary)
William Langford (Guelph)
François Lalonde (Montréal)
Jerrold E. Marsden (CIT)
Moshe A. Milevsky (IFID Centre)
Robert V. Moody (Alberta)
Eric Muller (Brock)
Peter J. Nicholson (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development)
Josef Paldus ( Waterloo)
Nicholas Pippenger (UBC)
Carl Riehm (McMaster)
Tom Salisbury (York)
Luis A. Seco (Sigma Analysis & Management)
William F. Shadwick (Finance Development Centre)
Michael Sigal (Toronto)
Victor Snaith (Southampton)

James Stewart (McMaster)